Krabi Nature photography tours and field trips

Target Reptile Species List

This is a brief list of some of the reptile species we can target during your Thailand, Malaysia, or Laos eco photography tour. This is not all-inclusive, and who knows – we may even find completely new species during the tour. (Has happened before!)

Looking for a couple of hours of night in Thailand’s rainforest photographing lizards, frogs, toads, geckos, centipedes, snakes, scorpions and slow lorises?

Kuhl's gliding gecko found on our nature tour.

Eco Tours Reptile Target Species

Monitors (Varanus)

Varanus dumerilii – Harlequin Monitor
Varanus nebulosus – South-east Asian Monitor
Varanus rudicollis – Rough-necked Monitor
Varanus salvator – Water Monitor

Geckos

Aeluroscalobates felinus – Cat Gecko
Cyrtodactylus consobrinus – Peters’ Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus pulchellus – Banded Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus quadrivirgatus – Four-lined Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus oldhami – Oldham’s Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus peguensis – Spotted Bent-toed Gecko
Cnemaspis siamensis – Siamese Rock Gecko
Cnemaspis narathiwatensis – Malayan Rock Gecko
Cnemaspis flavolineata – Striped Rock Gecko
Cnemaspis kumpoli – Kumpol’s Rock Gecko
Dixonius siamensis – Siamese Ground Gecko
Hemidactylus frenatus – Spiny-tailed House Gecko
Hemidactylus garnotii – Garnot’s House Gecko
Hemidactylus platyurus – Common Frilly Gecko
Hemidactylus craspedotus – Malayan Frilly Gecko
Gekko gecko – Common Tokay GeckoX
Gekko monarchus – Spotted Tokay Gecko
Gekko smithi – Smith’s Tokay Gecko
Gehyra mutilata
– Common Four-clawed Gecko
Hemiphyllodactylus typus – Malayan Dwarf Gecko
Ptychozoon lionotum – Common Parachute Gecko
Ptychozoon kuhli – Kuhl’s Parachute Gecko
Ptychozoon horsfieldii – Horsfield’s Parachute Gecko

Snakes

Acrochordus granulatus – Marine File Snake (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Acrochordus javanicusElephant Trunk Snake (HORNSTEDT, 1787)
Ahaetulla fasciolata – Speckle-headed Wolf Snake (FISCHER, 1885)
Ahaetulla mycterizans – Malayan Green Whip Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Ahaetulla nasuta – Long-nosed Whip Snake (BONNATERRE, 1790)
Ahaetulla prasina – Oriental Whip Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Amphiesma modestum – Modest Keelback (GÜNTHER, 1875)
Amphiesma stolatum – Striped Keelback (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Aplopeltura boa – Blunt-headed Cat Snake (BOIE, 1828)
Argyrophis diardii – Diard’s Blind Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1839)
Argyrophis muelleri – Mueller’s Blind Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1839)
Argyrophis siamensis – Siamese Blind Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Argyrophis trangensis – Trang Blind Snake (TAYLOR, 1962)
Asthenodipsas laevis – Smooth Slug Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Asthenodipsas malaccanus – Malayan Slug Snake (PETERS, 1864)
Asthenodipsas vertebralis – Vertebral Slug Snake (BOULENGER, 1900)
Bitia hydroides – Keel-bellied Water Snake (GRAY, 1842)
Boiga cyanea – Green Cat Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Boiga cynodon – Dog-toothed Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga dendrophila – Mangrove Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga drapiezii – White-spotted Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga jaspidea – Jasper Cat Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Boiga multomaculata – Many-spotted Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga nigriceps – Red Cat Snake (GÜNTHER, 1863)
Boiga saengsomi – Banded Green Cat Snake (NUTAPHAND, 1985)
Boiga siamensis – Grey Cat Snake (NUTAPHAND, 1971)
Bungarus candidus – Malayan Krait (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Bungarus fasciatus – Yellow Banded Krait (SCHNEIDER, 1801)
Bungarus flaviceps – Red-headed Krait (REINHARDT, 1843)
Bungarus multicinctus – Many-banded Krait (BLYTH, 1861)
Calamaria lumbricoidea – Variable Reed Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Calamaria pavimentata – Collared Reed Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Calamaria schlegeli – Pink-headed Reed Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Calliophis bivirgata – Blue Malaysian Coral Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Calliophis gracilis – Gray Coral Snake (GRAY, 1835)
Calliophis intestinalis – Striped Coral Snake (LAURENTI, 1768)
Calliophis maculiceps – Small-spotted Coral Snake (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Calloselasma rhodostoma – Malayan Pit Viper (KUHL, 1824)
Cantoria violacea – Cantor’s Water Snake (GIRARD, 1858)
Cerberus rynchops – Dog-faced Water Snake (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Cerberus schneiderii  – Southeast Asian Bockadam (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Chrysopelea ornata – Golden Tree Snake (SHAW, 1802)
Chrysopelea paradisi – Paradise Tree Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Chrysopelea pelias – Twin-barred Tree Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Coelognathus flavolineatus – Black Copper Rat Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Coelognathus radiatus – Radiated Rat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Cylindrophis ruffus – Red-tailed Pipe Snake (LAURENTI, 1768)
Dendrelaphis caudolineatus – Striped Bronzeback (GRAY, 1834)
Dendrelaphis cyanochloris – Wall’s Bronzeback (WALL, 1921)
Dendrelaphis formosus – Elegant Bronzeback (BOIE, 1827)
Dendrelaphis kopsteini  – Kopstein’s Bronzeback Snake (VOGEL & VAN ROOIJEN, 2007)
Dendrelaphis nigroserratus  – Saw-tooth-necked Bronzeback (VOGEL, VAN ROOIJEN & HAUSER, 2012)
Dendrelaphis pictus – Common Bronzeback (GMELIN, 1789)
Dendrelaphis striatus – Banded Bronzeback (COHN, 1905)
Dendrelaphis subocularis – Mountain Bronzeback (BOULENGER, 1888)
Dryocalamus davisonii – Blanford’s Bridle Snake (BLANFORD, 1878)
Dryocalamus subannulatus – Malayan Bridle Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Dryophiops rubescens – Red Whip Snake (GRAY, 1835)
Enhydris chanardi – Chanard’s Mud Snake (MURPHY & VORIS, 2005)
Enhydris enhydris – Rainbow Water Snake (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Enhydris innominata – Tay Ninh Water Snake  (MORICE, 1875)
Enhydris jagorii – Striped Water Snake (PETERS, 1863)
Enhydris subtaeniata – Mekong Mud Snake (BOURRET, 1934)
Erpeton tentaculatum – Tentacled Snake (LACÉPÈDE, 1800)
Fordonia leucobalia – White-bellied Mangrove Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Gerarda prevostiana – Gerard’s Water Snake (EYDOUX & GERVAIS, 1837)
Gerrhopilus floweri  – Flower’s Blind Snake (BOULENGER, 1899)
Gongylosoma baliodeirus – Orange-bellied Snake, Boie’s Smooth Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Gongylosoma scripta – Common Ringneck Snake (THEOBALD, 1868)
Gonyosoma oxycephalum – Red-tailed Racer (BOIE, 1827)
Gonyosoma prasinus – Green Trinket Snake (BLYTH, 1854)
Hebius bitaeniatum – Kutkai Keelback (WALL, 1925)
Hebius deschauenseei – Deschauensee’s Keelback (TAYLOR, 1934)
Hebius groundwateri – Groundwater’s Keelback (SMITH, 1922)
Hebius inas – Malayan Mountain Keelback (LAIDLAW, 1901)
Hebius khasiense – Khasi Hills Keelback (BOULENGER, 1890)
Hebius leucomystax – White-lipped Keelback (DAVID, BAIN, QUANG TRUONG, ORLOV, VOGEL, NGOC THANH & ZIEGLER, 2007)
Homalopsis buccata – Puff-faced Water Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Hypsiscopus plumbea – Plumbeous water snake (BOIE, 1827)
Indotyphlops braminus – Brahminy Blind Snake (DAUDIN, 1803)
Lepturophis albofuscus – Dark Wolf Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Liopeltis tricolor – Malayan Ringneck (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Lycodon butleri – Butler’s Wolf Snake (BOULENGER, 1900)
Lycodon capucinus – Common Wolf Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Lycodon effraenis – Brown Wolf Snake (CANTOR, 1847)
Lycodon fasciatus – Banded Wolf Snake (ANDERSON, 1879)
Lycodon laoensis – Laotian (Indo-Chinese) Wolf Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Lycodon ophiophagus – Snake-eater Wolf Snake (VOGEL, DAVID, PAUWELS, SUMONTHA, NORVAL, HENDRIX, VU & ZIEGLER, 2009)
Lycodon septentrionalis – White-banded Wolf Snake (GÜNTHER, 1875)
Lycodon subcinctus – Malayan Banded Wolf Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Macrocalamus lateralis – Malayan Mountain Reed Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Macrocalamus tweediei – Tweedie’s Mountain Reed Snake (LIM, 1963)
Macropisthodon flaviceps – Orange-necked Keelback (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Macropisthodon rhodomelas – Blue-necked Keelback (BOIE, 1827) – possibly deadly, some very adverse reactions noted.
Malayopython reticulatus – Reticulated python (SCHNEIDER, 1801)
Naja kaouthia – Monocled Cobra (LESSON, 1831)
Naja siamensis – Siamese Spitting Cobra (LAURENTI, 1768)
Naja sumatrana – Equatorial Spitting Cobra (MÜLLER, 1890)
Oligodon barroni – Barron’s Kukri Snake (SMITH, 1916)
Oligodon cinereus – Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Oligodon cyclurus – Cantor’s Kukri Snake (CANTOR, 1839)
Oligodon dorsalis – Gray’s Kukri Snake (GRAY & HARDWICKE, 1835)
Oligodon fasciolatus – Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Oligodon inornatus – Inornate Kukri Snake (BOULENGER, 1914)
Oligodon jintakunei – Kukri Snake (PAUWELS, WALLACH, DAVID, CHANHOME, 2002)
Oligodon joynsoni – Grey Kukri Snake (SMITH, 1917)
Oligodon purpurascens – Brown Kukri Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Oligodon taeniatus – Striped Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1861)
Oligodon theobaldi – Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1868)
Ophiophagus hannahKing Cobra (CANTOR, 1836)
Opisthotropis boonsongi – Boomsong’s Stream Snake (TAYLOR & ELBEL, 1958)
Opisthotropis durandi  – Durand’s Mountain Stream Snake (TEYNIÉ, LOTTIER, DAVID, NGUYEN & VOGEL, 2014)
Opisthotropis maculosa – Yellow-spotted mountain stream snake (STUART & CHUAYNKERN, 2007)
Opisthotropis spenceri – Spencer’s Stream Snake (SMITH, 1918)
Oreocryptophis porphyraceus nigrofasciata – Black-striped Mountain Racer
Oreocryptophis porphyraceus porphyracea – Red Mountain Racer (CANTOR, 1839)
Orthriophis taeniurus ridleyi – Ridley’s Racer (COPE, 1861)
Orthriophis taeniurus yunnanensis – Yunnan Racer (ANDERSON, 1879)
Ovophis convictus – Indo-Malayan Mountain Pit Viper (STOLICZKA, 1870)
Ovophis monticola – Chinese Mountain Pit Viper (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Parahelicops boonsongi – Boonsong’s Mountain Keelback (TAYLOR & ELBE, 1958)
Paratapinophis praemaxillaris – Brown Stream Snake (ANGEL, 1929)
Pareas carinatus – Keeled Slug Snake (BOIE, 1828)
Pareas hamptoni – Slug Snake (BOULENGER, 1905)
Pareas margaritophorus – White-spotted Slug Snake (JAN, 1866)
Plagiopholis blakewayi – Blakeway’s Mountain Snake (BOULENGER, 1893)
Plagiopholis nuchalis – Assamese Mountain Snake (BOULENGER, 1893)
Psammodynastes pulverulentus – Common Mock Viper (BOIE, 1827)
Psammophis indochinensis – Indo-Chinese Sand Snake (SMITH, 1943)
Pseudorabdion longiceps Dwarf Reed Snake (CANTOR, 1847)
Ptyas carinata – Keeled Rat Snake (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Ptyas fusca – White-bellied Rat Snake (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Ptyas korros – Indo-Chinese Rat Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Ptyas mucosa – Oriental Rat Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Python bivittatus – Burmese Python (KUHL, 1820)
Python brongersmai – Short-tailed Blood Python (STULL, 1938)
Python curtus – (SCHLEGEL, 1872)
Ramphotyphlops lineatus – Striped Blind Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1839)
Rhabdophis chrysargos – Speckle-bellied Keelback (SCHLEGEL, 1837)*
Rhabdophis nigrocinctus – Green Keelback (BLYTH, 1856) – assumed very dangerous, possibly deadly because of close relation to R. subminiatus.
Rhabdophis subminiatus – Red-necked Keelback (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Rhadinophis prasina – Green Tree Racer (BLYTH, 1954)
Sibynophis collaris – Common Many-toothed Snake (GRAY, 1853)
Sibynophis geminatus – Boie’s Many-toothed Snake (BOIE, 1826)
Sibynophis melanocephalus – Malayan Many-toothed Snake (GRAY, 1835)
Sibynophis triangularis – Triangle Many-toothed Snake (TAYLOR & ELBEL, 1958)
Sinomicrurus macclellandi – MacClelland’s Coral Snake (REINHARDT, 1844)
Sinonatrix percarinata – Eastern Water Snake or Olive Keelback (BOULENGER, 1899)
Trimeresurus albolabris – White-lipped Pit Viper (GRAY, 1842)
Trimeresurus fucatus (VOGEL, DAVID & PAUWELS, 2004)
Trimeresurus gumprechti – Gumprecht’s Green Pit Viper (DAVID, VOGEL, PAUWELS & VIDAL, 2002)
Trimeresurus hageni – Hagen’s Pit Viper (LIDTH DE JEUDE, 1886)
Trimeresurus nebularis – Cameron Highlands Pit Viper (VOGEL, DAVID & PAUWELS, 2004)
Trimeresurus phuketensis – Phuket Pit Viper (SUMONTHA, KUNYA, PAUWELS,NITIKUL & PUNNADEE, 2011)
Trimeresurus popeiorum – Pope’s Pit Viper (SMITH, 1937)
Trimeresurus puniceus – Ashy Pit Viper (BOIE, 1827)
Trimeresurus purpureomaculatus – Mangrove Pit Viper (GRAY, 1832)
Trimeresurus sumatranus – Sumatran Pit Viper (RAFFLES, 1822)
Trimeresurus venustus – Beautiful Pit Viper (Brown-spotted Pit Viper) VOGEL, 1991
Trimeresurus vogeli – Vogel’s Pit Viper (DAVID, VIDAL & PAUWELS, 2001)
Trimeresurus wiroti – Wirot’s Pit Viper (TRUTNAU, 1981)
Tropidolaemus wagleri – Wagler’s Pit Viper (BOIE, 1827)
Xenelaphis hexagonotus – Malaysian Brown Snake (CANTOR, 1847)
Xenochrophis flavipunctatus – Yellow-Spotted Keelback (HALLOWELL, 1860)
Xenochrophis piscator – Checkered Keelback (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Xenochrophis punctulatus – Spotted Keelback (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Xenochrophis trianguligerus – Triangle Keelback (BOIE, 1827)
Xenodermus javanicus – Dragon Snake (REINHARDT, 1836)
Xenopeltis unicolor – Sunbeam Snake (REINWARDT, 1827)

Turtles

Amyda cartilaginea – Asiatic Softshell Turtle
Dogania subplana – Hillstream Softshell Turtle
Cuora amboinensis – Asian Box Turtle
Cyclemys dentata – Asian Leaf Turtle
Cyclemys oldhamii – Black-striped Leaf Turtle
Cyclemys enigmatica – Dark Leaf Turtle
Heosemys annandalii – Yellow-headed Temple Turtle
Heosemys grandis – Giant Asian Pond Turtle
Heosemys spinosa – Spiny turtle
Indotestudo elongata – Elongated Tortoise
Malayemys macrocephala – Malayan Snail-eating Turtle
Manouria emys – Asian Brown Tortoise
Manouria impressa – Impressed Tortoise
Notochelys platynota – Malayan Flat-shelled turtle
Siebenrockiella crassicollis – Black Pond Turtle
Trachemys scripta elegans – Red-eared Slider – not native
[/av_textblock]